Engineering Technology Showcase

COMPUTER ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT
 

BS Computer Engineering and BS Software Engineering

AI/Machine learning

Draw Bot

Jeffrey Huynh, Daniel Man, Ian Ramos, Jonathan Rojas (BSCMPE) Project Advisor: Michael Robinson.......................... 133

 

Hand Motion Computer Controls

Bryan Bailey, Daniel Chesler, Shelby Roy, Sen Zheng (BSCMPE) Project Advisor: Ronald Mak........................................ 134

 

Smart Currency Exchange

Christopher Gunn, Dante Sanchez, Hammaad Ilyas, Didar Bhullar (BSSE) Project Advisor: Fabio Di Troia....................... 135

 

Embedded Systems

Cyclist Safety

Achraf Derdak, Gurvir Gill, Mohmad Tamam, Thao Tran (BSSE) Project Advisor: Philip Heller....................................... 136

 

Robotics/Autonomous Cars

Autonomous Minibot with GPU Accelerated ROS Platform

Haoyang Liu (BSSE), Guanghan Sha, Zihao Chen, Delong He (BSCMPE) Project Advisor: Harry Li................................... 137

 

Autonomous Postal Delivery System

Andrew Hu, Avi Rynderman, Jonathan Pan (BSCMPE), Evan Lemson, Christian Selwan (BSEE)

Project Advisor: Magdalini Eirinaki, Youngsoo Kim........................................................................................................ 1

 

Autonomous RC Car with Simultaneous Localization and Mapping

Andy Lam, Lucky Lui, Jae Phill Seo (BSCMPE) Project Advisor: Kaikai Liu...................................................................... 138

 

Follow-me Robot

Jin Li Zheng, Kevin Chen, Yuming Cheng (BSCMPE) Project Advisor: Ahmet Bindal....................................................... 139

 

Indoor Automated Farming

Jared Cook, Arslan Idrees, Harmander Sihra, Vincent Van (BSCMPE) Project Advisor: Frank Lin.................................... 140

 

LEAV

Kevin Chan, Joseph Tingin, Jonathan Tran, Peter Stapleton (BSCMPE) Project Advisor: Preetpal Kang........................... 141

 

Myriapod Actuation with dsPIC33F Microchip

Rajvir Sangha (BSSE), Andrew Muzik, Geoffrey Cheung, Onyema Ude, Steven Nam Le (BSCMPE) Project Advisor: Ahmet Bindal..................................................................................................................................................................... 142

 

Semi-Autonomous Voice Controlled Arm

Matthew Chew, Truonghuy Mai, Elizabeth Nguyen (BSCMPE) Project Advisor: Frank Lin.............................................. 143

 

Smart Drone System for Smart City Applications

Andy Toy, Alex Kong, Stanley Lao (BSCMPE) Project Advisor: Harry Li......................................................................... 144

 

Walking Robot

Khiem Do, Viet Nguyen, Youth Leong (BSCMPE), Phuc Nguyen (BSSE) Project Advisor: Ahmet Bindal............................ 145

 

Web/Mobile Application

Aym The Social Cryptocurrency Wallet

Alexis Candelaria, Cameron Chien, Prem Panchal, Shridhar Suryanarayan (BSSE) Project Advisor: Thomas Austin......... 146

 

BuckIt!

Michael Hyun (BSCMPE), Jie Peng Hu, Samnang Sok, Joshua Ventocilla (BSSE) Project Advisor: Anna Meng.................. 147

 

First Clas Connect

Anil Gherra, Marcus Norona, Sharandeep Singh, Zi Shun Yang (BSSE) Project Advisor: Gheorghi Guzun........................ 148

 

giv

Daanish Husain, Vijay Dhanota, Kassandra Morales, Sydney Snyder (BSSE) Project Advisor: Ahmed Ezzat..................... 149

 

Liquidemocracy

Brandon Cecilio, Rafael Fernandez, Brandon Mercado, Alex Richards (BSSE) Project Advisor: Magdalini Eirinaki........... 150

 

Infinilinc

Quang Duy Luong (BSSE), Jared Narbaitz, Conner Short, Marc Wilson (BSCMPE) Project Advisor: Donald Hung............. 151

 

ParcelPaladin

Brian Hoang, Ricky Huang, Kevin Nguyen, Paul Jolly (BSCMPE) Project Advisor: Michael Robinson............................... 152

 

PartTime.com

Aaron Chan, Seling Chen, Tao Liang, Kim Pham (BSSE) Project Advisor: Anna Meng.................................................... 153

 

Resourceful

Cassidy Jarrell, Alyssa Sandore, Maryam Foroughi Majd, Chungchen Ran (BSCMPE), Dmitriy Makarov (BSSE)

Project Advisor: Badari Eswar.................................................................................................................................. 154

 

SJSUFindMe

Matt Nowzari (BSSE), Ismael Duran, Tim Magallanes, Max Donlucas Larios (BSCMPE) Project Advisor: Preetpal Kang... 155

 

SwApp - A Skill Trading Application

Inderjit Bassi, Casey Reyes, Hedi Moalla (BSSE) Project Advisor: Keith Perry................................................................ 156

 

Syllabus to Calendar Events

Jon Stenshoel (BSCMPE), Vivian Tran, Payam Khosravi (BSSE) Project Advisor: Gokay Saldamli.................................... 157

 

Travoyage

Kaanchana Allanki, Anjani Mallampati, Divya Sidhabathuni, Vignesh Thyagarajan (BSSE) Project Advisor: Sanket Tavarageri.............................................................................................................................................................. 158

 

UniRide

Timothy Davis, Akshat Sharma, Maninderjit Singh, Marta Malapitan (BSSE) Project Advisor: Kaikai Liu........................ 159

 

MS Computer Engineering and MS Software Engineering (On-Campus)

Augmented/Virtual Reality

Enhanced Learning Using Augmented Reality

Shubham Kulkarni, Ashish Lele, Mina Yi (MSCMPE), Veeresh Balkrishna Kamble(MSSE) Project Advisor: Robert Bruce... 160

 

Fitness Virtual Reality Game

Akshay Agarwal, Anthony Bell, Bhavika Joshi, Ami Patel (MSSE) Project Advisor: Richard Sinn..................................... 161

 

Virtual Reality Shopping Application

Disha Sheth, Harsh Mehta, Nayan Goel, Manu Barsainyan (MSSE) Project Advisor: Dan Harkey................................... 162

 

Big Data/Data Science

AI based Personal Shopping Assistant

Gaurav Misra, Gaurang Mhatre, Sagar Mane, Nitinkumar Gove (MSSE) Project Advisor: Sithu Aung............................ 163

 

An Edge Based Parking Solution Using Camera Networks and Deep Learning

Naveen Kumar Bhuthakatanahalli Ramalingaiah, Sangram Malekar (MSEE) Sushma Nagaraj, Harshitha Bura (MSCMPE)

Project Advisor: Chang Choo, Kaikai Liu...................................................................................................................... 57

 

Deep Neural Network Benchmark Design For Various Accelerators

Goutam Madhukeshwar Hegde, Aajna Karki, Chethan Palangotu Keshava, Spoorthi Mysore Shivakumar (MSCMPE)

Project Advisor: Hyeran Jeon.................................................................................................................................... 164

 

Dynamic Recommendation System in Traditional Retail Stores

Nguyen Ngo, Son Thai, Andrew Wong (MSSE), Quang Pham (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Rex Tsou............................... 165

 

Human Activity Recognition and Pattern Discovery from Time Series

Tanmay Bhatt, Vikas Miyani, Shruti Padmanabhan, Darshit Thesiya (MSSE) Project Advisor: David Anastasiu.............. 166

 

Image Recognition For Grocery Shopping

Aditi Garg, Anubha Mandal, Tejaram Nidamanuru, Aniruddha Pratap Singh (MSSE) Project Advisor: Sithu Aung.......... 167

 

Machine Learning based Equity Trading Platform

Kaushik Shingne, Binoy Prakash, Aravinda Misra, Arun Tej (MSSE) Project Advisor: Ron Mak, Steven Moffitt................ 168

 

Machine Learning Based Stock Picking

Rohan Kankapurkar, Shruti Loya, Ajay Tanpure, Niranjan Tungatkar (MSSE) Project Advisor: Charles Zhang................. 169

 

Real-Time Big Data Analytics

Jay Nirgudkar, Karan Shah, Vedant Shete, Parth Upadhyay (MSSE) Project Advisor: Weider Yu.................................... 170

 

Recommendation System for Scientific Literature

Labhesh Deshpande, Gagan Jain, Jayam Malviya, Hiral Parikh (MSSE) Project Advisor: Magdalini Eirinaki.................... 171

 

Sentiment Data Analysis With IoT Technology And Service Computing

Amit Sharma, Maitray Shah, Salmaan Pehlari, Shrey Bhatt (MSSE) Project Advisor: Weider Yu..................................... 172

 

Stock Market Analysis on NYSE Metadata

Tirath Singh Grewal, Adithya Karlapalem, Prabhu Tej Pulagam (MSSE), Akshay Kotecha Jain (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Ronald Mak............................................................................................................................................................ 173

 

Stock Market Analysis And Prediction

Ravi Gupta, Aishwarya Keerty, Rushin Naik, Bhavan Pandya (MSSE) Project Advisor: Weider Yu.................................. 174

 

Core Programming

CodeWizard - An Interactive Platform To Learn Computer Programming

Nrupesh Patel (MSSE), Anshul Mittal, Nitish Potdar, Karan Manish Thakkar (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Ronald Mak.... 175

 

Compiler Design For Parallel Programming

Shashank Iyer, Venkat Raja Iyer, Manan Mehta, Pushpender Singh (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Ronald Mak................. 176

 

Cybersecurity/Blockchain

Blockchain in Food Supply Chain Traceability System

Arun Kumar Chandramohan (MSSE), Isha Jain, Preethi Manoharan, Preethi Senthil Kumar (MSCMPE)

Project Advisor: Chandrasekar Vuppalapati.............................................................................................................. 177

 

Data Puzzle - Enhanced Mobile Data Security in Cloud Storage

Meng-Huan Lee, Zhemin Su, Ziyu Ye (MSCMPE), Xiaoqian Ma (MSSE) Project Advisor: Sheng-Liang Song..................... 178

 

SMART LEASING- a blockchain based smart contract application

Sachin Siddanuru Prabhulingappa, Rucha Marathe, Palak Malhotra, Sarthak Gandhi (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Chao-Li Tarng..................................................................................................................................................................... 179

 

Hardware Infrastructure

Hardware Image Decoder for Embedded System

Lin Zheng, Mingyang Wang (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Donald Hung........................................................................ 180

 

SV UVM Based Functional Verification of LC3 Microprocessor

Omkar Kathe (MSEE), Gaurav Belwal (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones............................................................. 34

 

Health Management

Cognitive Nutrition Data Analysis for Diabetics

Amruta Dhondage, Arpita Dixit, Chaya Malik, Viraj Nilakh (MSSE) Project Advisor: Rakesh Ranjan............................... 181

 

COMSUMit: A Food Management Bot

Yaniv Cohen, Prachi Hada, Khoa Le, Azhad Mahmood (MSSE) Project Advisor: Chandra Vuppalapati............................ 182

 

i-Care: An IoT Based Health Monitoring System

Rajeev Sawant, Shruthi Narayan, Rimjhim Ghosh, Prashant Aithal (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Younghee Park............. 183

 

Medical Frontier Learning App Development

Zhenyu Zhong, Wei Yao, Jing Lu, Tao Geng (MSSE) Project Advisor: Charles Zhang...................................................... 184

 

mySquareMeal

Setu Pandya (MSCMPE), Varun Mahendra Shah, Neha Kumar, Mandar Gade (MSSE) Project Advisor: Dan Harkey........ 185

 

Stroke Analysis

Lakshmi Bharatula, Shafi Dayatar, Nirupama Prasad, Srinivas Annapantula (MSSE) Project Advisor: Dan Harkey.......... 186

 

Substance Abuse Analytics and Prediction

Amit Pandey, Apoorva Maheshwari, Anshul Agrawal, Harshit Agarwal (MSSE) Project Advisor: Sanket Tavarageri....... 187

 

Networking/Cloud

A Distributed Algorithm for Traffic Aware Clustering in Ad Hoc Networks

Vimanyu Aggarwal, Gurnoor Bhatia, Bhushan Deshmukh, Seema Rohilla (MSSE) Project Advisor: Sithu Aung............... 188

 

Anomaly Detection and Correlation in Micro-Service Architecture

Akshay Sonvane, Purvaben Patel, Madhur Khandelwal, Siddharth Daftari (MSSE) Project Advisor: Chandra Vuppalapati.............................................................................................................................................................................. 189

 

A Secure Collaborative Module on Distributed SDN Controllers

Ruthra Vadivel Murugesan, Harsha Sanjeeva, Karthik Siddalingappa (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Gokay Saldamli......... 190

 

Cloud On Sale

Surya Prakash Reddy Adapa, Janki Bhuta, Pavan Kumar Konuku, Pruthvi Vadlamudi (MSCMPE)

Project Advisor: Bapiraju Vinnakota......................................................................................................................... 191

 

Data Center Workload Balancing

Abhishek Singh, Saurabh Deshmukh, Aditya Deshmukh, Aditya Choudhari (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Hyeran Jeon...... 192

 

Data Driven Micro Service Architecture based on SDN/NFV

Monica Ashok Kumar, Khushboo Desai, Suhas Janardhan, Nikhil Vijayakumar Kengalahalli (MSCMPE)

Project Advisor: Younghee Park................................................................................................................................ 193

 

High Availability of Edge Computing Embedded Platform

Nagthej Manangi Ravindrarao, Thrishna Palissery, Priyanka Chidambar Patil, Deepa Rajendra Sangolli (MSCMPE)

Project Advisor: Kaikai Liu........................................................................................................................................ 194

 

Reinforcement Learning for Intrusion Detection and Response System in Software Defined Networking

Tushar Sonawane, Manisha Desham, Amit Chougule, Surbhit Bhatnagar (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Younghee Park.... 195

 

Universal Protocol Gateway

Yang Thao, Aakash Menon, Krishank Mehta, Ajinkya Mandhre (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Kaikai Liu.......................... 196

 

Robotics/Autonomous Cars

Smart Autonomous Robot Navigation

Samiksha Ambekar, Kalki Kapoor, Virginia Menezes, Nikhil Namjoshi (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Kaikai Liu................. 197

 

Smart City

Air Quality Analysis and Prediction

Sohrab Ali, Saurabh Gedam, Nakshatra, Aditya Parashar (MSSE) Project Advisor: Jerry Gao........................................ 198

 

A Social Network Based Public Grievance Redressal System for Smart Cities

Akshay Mishra, Pranjal Jain, Amay Dubey (MSSE) Project Advisor: Rakesh Ranjan....................................................... 199

 

Emergency Wireless Mesh Network for Smart San Jose

Neha Biradar, Aniket Dali, Jean Mary Madassery, Manoj Ramesh Rao (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Kaikai Liu................ 200

 

Human Dynamic Behavior Detection

Hanping Lin, Layla Reza, Sheng Zhou (MSSE),  Mayur Shitole (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Jerry Gao.............................. 201

 

Identify Trust Circle Based on Influence Rate in Social Networking

Surendra Ramesh Yadav, Sucheta Mandal, Swathi Koduri (MSSE) Project Advisor: Magdalini Eirinaki........................... 202

 

Platform for Earthquake Prediction

Srinivas Rao Velaga , Yashasvi Komma , Praneetha Reddy Devireddy, Shilpa Chandra (MSSE) Project Advisor: Jerry Gao.............................................................................................................................................................................. 203

 

Smart Illegal Dumping Detection

Sai Usha Sri Veguru, Pramod Prakash , Sowmya Dharanipragada, Nidhi Agrawal (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Hyeran Jeon.............................................................................................................................................................................. 204

 

Web/Mobile Application

BotMan

Nachiket Joshi, Abhishek Madan, Aditi Shetty, Sushant Vairagade (MSSE) Project Advisor: Rakesh Ranjan................... 205

 

Chatbot - The Assistant Advisor

Chinmay Agashe, Nitish Barya, Anne Angelina Bollarapu (MSCMPE), Darshan Sapaliga (MSSE) Project Advisor: Dan Harkey.................................................................................................................................................................... 206

 

ConsumeSafe

Vansh Zaveri, Pavan Shah, Parvez Patel, Apoorv Mehta (MSSE) Project Advisor: Rakesh Ranjan................................... 207

 

Document Finder

Gurchetan Bir Sidhu, Avdeep Singh Sandhu (MSSE), Vaishnavi Reddy Pathuri (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Rex Tsou....... 208

 

Fake News, Alternative Facts and Truth

Sidharth Bhasin,  Anudeep Rentala, Sparsh Sidana (MSSE), Navneet Jain (MSCMPE)

Project Advisor: Chandrashekhar Vuppalapati........................................................................................................... 209

 

mapsio-a mobile app, which redefines user experience with google maps

Arunabh Shrivastava, Varsha Kankariya, Venkatesh Donthi Shashidhar, Nilam Pratim Deka (MSSE) Project Advisor: Charles Zhang......................................................................................................................................................... 210

 

Movie Date

Mengxuan Cai(MSCMPE), Xiaoyu Zhou, Tingting Wang,Ketki Bhusari (MSSE) Project Advisor: Richard Sinn.................. 211

 

SJSU Chatbot

Ashutosh Singh, Umang Saxena, Shaurya Mittal, Rishindra Reddy Doddikindiwad (MSSE) Project Advisor: Weider Yu... 212

 

Smart Parking Management System

Sameer Saran, Sanman Pradhan (MSCMPE), Ipsha Mohanty (MSSE) Project Advisor: Donald Hung.............................. 213

 

Violent Content Detection On Social Media

Qi Li, Jiheng Lu, Chu-Yuan Yang (MSSE) Project Advisor: Hungwen Li.......................................................................... 214

 

Yelp - On the GO A SMS Assistant Application

Harsh Goel, Kalyani Kulkarni, Tejas Rane (MSCMPE), Kirtika Gupta (MSSE) Project Advisor: Sheng-Liang Song.............. 215

 

Wheeler - A Carpooling App

Vivek Agarwal, Kunal Ahuja, Prateek Sharma, Mayank Tanwar (MSSE) Project Advisor: Charles Zhang........................ 216

 

MS Software Engineering (Off-Campus)

Big Data/Data Science

Real Time Facial Emotion Recognition using Deep Learning

Monika Dudhmogare, Aparajita Mitra, Meghana Santosh Kumar, Madhuvanthi Sekar (MSSE)

Project Advisor: Chandrasekar Vuppalapati.............................................................................................................. 217

 

Core Programming

Rate My Code

Shaily Khare, Manmohan Gehlot, Praveen Elagudri, Shruti Agrawal (MSSE) Project Advisor: Andrew Bond................... 218

 

Health Management

An Eye for Visually Impaired

Alekhya Avadhanula, Furkan Kilic, Amit Kumar Rajoriya, Shanmugapriya Veerabadran Jayakumar (MSSE)

Project Advisor: Andrew Bond.................................................................................................................................. 219

 

Intelligent Health Monitoring System

Naresh Kongara, Yuva Pavan Kurapati, Manikandan Subramaniam (MSSE) Project Advisor: Chandrasekar Vuppalapati.............................................................................................................................................................................. 220

 

Senior Citizen Assistance

Rajesh Madira (MSCMPE), Sai Gourishetty, Nisha Raghu, Priyanka Veluru (MSSE) Project Advisor: Chandrasekar Vuppalapati............................................................................................................................................................ 221

 

Skin Disease Analytics

Pooja Shah, Sindhya Kumari Nellaiappan, Sneha Kasetty Sudarshan (MSSE) Project Advisor: Chandrasekar Vuppalapati.............................................................................................................................................................................. 222

 

Networking/Cloud

A Wi-Fi BASED SOLUTION FOR CROWD DETECTION

Suresh Suhas (MSCMPE), Tran Pham, Sumukha Ravishankar, Sandesh Alse (MSSE) Project Advisor: Andrew Bond........ 223

 

CloudCaptain A Multi-Vendor Unified Cloud Management Platform

Sharanabasava Hiremath, Apurva Kumari, Mounika Mikkilineni, Divyankitha Mahesh Urs, Vaibhavsinh Vaghela (MSSE)

Project Advisor: Andrew Bond.................................................................................................................................. 224

 

Smart World Environment using AWS Greengrass

Anvit Saxena, Amrapali Sarkar, Abhijeet Rawat, Prajakta Morale (MSSE) Project Advisor: Andrew Bond...................... 226

 

Smart City

Semi-autonomous UAV Graffiti Detection and Removal System based on Machine Learning  Drone Control and Navigation

Yanning Li (MSCMPE), Weiyi Li, Kaixuan Wang (MSSE) Project Advisor: Jerry Gao....................................................... 227

 

Smart Drone Infrastructure-On Demand Drone Delivery for Disaster Recovery

Mohamad S Khan (MSCMPE), Preethi Srinivasan, Prachi Patel, Suma Khursheed, Gaurav Kumar Gupta (MSSE)

Project Advisor: Chandrasekar Vuppalapati.............................................................................................................. 225

 

Web/Mobile Application

Ask Me, A Mobile Application for Students’ Needs

Yueh-Lin Lee, Sanaz Khosravi, Maryam Jafari, Sih-Han Chen (MSSE) Project Advisor: Sheng-Liang Song........................ 228

 

IBuy

Kusuma Sri Chunduru, Siddhi Parekh, Poornima Srikantesh, Dinesh Yalla (MSSE) Project Advisor: Andrew Bond............ 229

 

 

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

BS Electrical Engineering

ASIC/ VLSI/ Analog/ Mixed-Signal IC

Applications of Quadratic Integrate and Fire (QIF)

Henok Habtegebriel, Carlo Peralta, Alexander Silvia (BSEE) Project Advisor: David W. Parent.......................................... 2

 

Communications & Signal Processing

Acoustic Beamforming with Voice Activity Detection Using a Microphone Array

Alex Martinez, Tan Tran, Vijay Vanapalli, Joel Pardenilla (BSEE) Project Advisor: Robert H Morelos Zaragoza................... 3

 

Wireless Health Monitoring System

Arthur Tung, Timothy Ho, Owehn Lagman, Andrew Michelsen (BSEE) Project Advisor: Youngsoo Kim.............................. 4

 

Digital and Embedded Systems / Logic Design

AC Control Box Enclosure Temperature Sensor

Sukhpreet Kaur, Alexis Ng, Angelica Rifareal (BSEE) Project Advisor: David Parent.......................................................... 5

 

Autonomous Firefighting Robot

Milad Moghimi, Nicolas Diken (BSEE) Project Advisor: Youngsoo Kim............................................................................. 6

 

Autonomous Postal Delivery System

Andrew Hu, Avi Rynderman, Jonathan Pan (BSCMPE), Evan Lemson, Christian Selwan (BSEE)

Project Advisor: Magdalini Eirinaki, Youngsoo Kim........................................................................................................ 1

 

Digital Pool Monitoring System

Jeff Normand, Ryan Duong (BSEE) Project Advisor: Sotoudeh Hamedi-Hagh................................................................... 7

 

Heads Up Display for Motorcycle Helmets

Jie Chen, Roberto Gomez, Jalen Villena, Dante Rossi (BSEE) Project Advisor: Pedro Santacruz.......................................... 8

 

Improving Building Accessibility for the Blind

Gustavo Andrade, Gabriel Sandoval, Nicholas Vargas (BSEE) Project Advisor: David Parent............................................. 9

 

Name Pronunciation Assistant

Byron Shilly, Sam Saraj (BSEE) Project Advisor: Ping Hsu.............................................................................................. 10

 

Real-Time Power Meter of 250W

Antonio Menchaca, Alejandro Martinez, Cameron Myers (BSEE) Project Advisor: Ping Hsu............................................ 11

 

Smart Pool Water Quality Measurement System

Vincent Tam, Stephen Tulabut, Ingrid Viveros, Jason Lowe (BSEE) Project Advisor: Sotoudeh Hamedi-Hagh.................... 12

 

Solar Powered Fire Detection System

Jesus Cazares, Juan Padilla, Chanakya Valluri (BSEE) Project Advisor: Sotoudeh Hamedi-Hagh....................................... 13

 

Thermoelectric Cooling Controller of Cryotherapy Cap for Chemo Patients

Andy Wu, Ivan Edwards(BSEE), Eric Cardail, Alex Werner (BSBME) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy 14

 

Ultrasonic Water Removal System

An Vu, Justin Poon, Joshua Allen (BSEE) Project Advisor: Ping Hsu................................................................................ 15

 

Networking

Hop Expansion Routing Algorithm (HERA) Performance Analysis

Steven Lee, Israel Garibay, Elias Argand (BSEE) Project Advisor: Pedro Santacruz.......................................................... 16

 

Web Based Secure Purchase Order System

Minsheng Tang, Tianyu Cao, Kin Chung Wong (BSEE) Project Advisor: Juzi Zhao........................................................... 17

 

Power Electronics and Control

Machine Learning Optimization of Hyperloop Magnetic Levitation Engines

Thomas Baker, Irvin Guerra, Josef Solanga (BSEE) Project Advisor: Birsen Sirkeci........................................................... 18

 

Propulsion and Braking System for Spartan Hyperloop

Oliver Moore, Raymund Daos, Joseph Jackson, Brandon Leung (BSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy..................... 19

 

Solar Powered Wireless Mobile Charging Backpack

Ricky Nguyen, Binh Dang, Anujh Sawant, Peter Tran, Philip Chen (BSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy.................. 20

 

Spartan Hyperloop Power Management Team

Derek Hogle, Mauricio Alvarado, Simon Estey (BSEE) Project Advisor: Robert H. Morelos-Zaragoza................................ 21

 

Switched Capacitor Battery Management System

Brendan Byrne, Jeffrey Cheung (BSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy................................................................... 22

 

MS Electrical Engineering

ASIC/ VLSI/ Analog/ Mixed-Signal IC

A CMOS Power Amplifier for Bluetooth Applications

Sneha Latha Rallabandi, Sreya Tejasvi Yeleswarapu (MSEE) Project Advisor: Sotoudeh Hamedi-Hagh............................ 23

 

Design of Low Cost NAND Flash Memory Controller

Nischal Niranjan, Nagasaikiran Rachamadugu (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones.................................................... 24

 

Eye Diagram Verification of Communication Systems

Vedika Atrey, Mit Morabia (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones................................................................................. 25

 

Functional And Code Coverage Of DDR3 Memory Controller

Varun Ande, Shyam Rekhawar (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones............................................................................ 26

 

High Efficiency RF-DC Converter

Fleura Hajilou (MSEE) Project Advisor: Sotoudeh Hamedi-Hagh................................................................................... 27

 

Implementation of Facial Comparison Image Matching with Discrete Cosine Transform and Correlation

Pei-ju Hsu (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones.......................................................................................................... 28

 

FPGA Based Implementation of CNN Inference Engine for Character Recognition

Shreya Abhyankar, Rakshitha Bhaskar (MSEE) Project Advisor: Chang Choo................................................................. 29

 

Performance Analysis of Binarized Neural Network

Devesh Thakker, Miraj Tadhani (MSEE) Project Advisor: Chang Choo............................................................................ 31

 

Prediction buffer in cache memory to reduce latency

Raju Yeshodharaiah, Shiva Prashanth Alli (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones............................................................ 32

 

Power Verification of DDR3 Memory Controller

Adwait Joshi, Aniket Narkhede (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones............................................................................ 33

 

SV UVM Based Functional Verification of LC3 Microprocessor

Omkar Kathe (MSEE), Gaurav Belwal (MSCMPE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones............................................................. 34

 

UVM NVMe Reference Model

Lavanya Sathyanarayana, Niti Varma (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones................................................................. 35

 

Verification of 10 Gigabit Ethernet MAC using UVM

Pratik Keswani, Aviral Agarwal (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones........................................................................... 36

 

Verification of Automotive Defroster Design

Gargi Sabnis, Nimisha Danke (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones.............................................................................. 37

 

Verification of Bandwidth Arbitrator

Piyush Kamalakar, Suhas Raut (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones............................................................................ 38

 

Verification of DDR3 Memory Controller

Praveen Khemalapure, Mansi Warde (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones.................................................................. 39

 

Verification of NAND Flash Memory Controller

Rakesh Srirangarajan, Jasraj Singh Basra (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones............................................................ 40

 

Communications & Signal Processing

200G PAM-4 Signal Characterization and Compliance Test Solution

Jie Lin (MSEE) Project Advisor: Lili He.......................................................................................................................... 41

 

3D environment detection for autonomous cars

Chinmay Upadhye, Rishi Kalepally (MSEE) Project Advisor: Chang Choo........................................................................ 42

 

A Comparative Analysis of Heart Attack Prediction Algorithm

Prudhviraj Tirumanisetti, Priyanka Bongale (MSEE) Project Advisor: Birsen Sirkeci........................................................ 43

 

A Comparative Analysis of Machine Learning Algorithms in Analyzing and Modeling Earthquake Waves

Genson Jamkuang Chang (MSEE) Project Advisor: Birsen Sirkeci.................................................................................. 44

 

CNN Based Object Detection and Localization for Autonomous vehicles

Rajath Swaroop Mulky (MSEE) Project Advisor: Chang Choo........................................................................................ 45

 

Color histogram based image classification using emojis as labels

Pankti Mehta, Susmitha Kolli (MSEE) Project Advisor: Birsen Sirkeci............................................................................. 46

 

Cooperative Spectrum Sensing using USRP Radios: An Experimental Study

Charan Ramesh Babu (MSEE) Project Advisor: Birsen Sirkeci........................................................................................ 47

 

Effect of Pre-Filtering on Adversarial Examples of Machine Learning Models

I-Ting Chen (MSEE) Project Advisor: Birsen Sirkeci....................................................................................................... 48

 

Framework for Compression and Acceleration of CNNs

Joshua Misko (MSEE) Project Advisor: Youngsoo Kim................................................................................................... 49

 

Image Edge Detection Based on Deep Convolutional Neural Network (DCNN)

Jiehuan Wang, Tu Lan (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones, Birsen Sirkeci................................................................... 50

 

Machine Learning Models for Predicting Fracture Strength of Porous Materials

Tejash Shah, Saishruthi Swaminathan (MSEE) Project Advisor: Birsen Sirkeci................................................................ 51

 

Reliability Evaluation of Multi-tag RFID bracelets for patient tracking in a healthcare facility

Kriti Walia, Akshata Hiremath (MSEE) Project Advisor: Robert Morelos-Zaragoza......................................................... 52

 

Reliability of Patient Movement Tracking with Multiple Tags Through Phase Information

George Mao (MSEE) Project Advisor: Robert Morelos-Zaragoza................................................................................... 53

 

Seismic data analysis and classification based on Machine Learning

Ali Saeidi, Shaminderpal Sandhu (MSEE) Project Advisor: Birsen Sirkeci........................................................................ 54

 

Traffic Sign Recognition Systems: A Comparative Study

Deepanshu Saini, Raghavendra Guna Shekhar (MSEE) Project Advisor: Birsen Sirkeci.................................................... 55

 

Digital and Embedded Systems / Logic Design

A speed optimization scheme for Convolutional Neural Networks

Harika Renduchintala, Nagalohitha Chandupatla (MSEE) Project Advisor: Chang Choo................................................. 56

 

An Acceleration Framework Using Message Passing Libraries

Sunmin Yun (MSEE) Project Advisor: Youngsoo Kim..................................................................................................... 30

 

An Edge Based Parking Solution Using Camera Networks and Deep Learning

Naveen Kumar Bhuthakatanahalli Ramalingaiah, Sangram Malekar (MSEE) Sushma Nagaraj, Harshitha Bura (MSCMPE)

Project Advisor: Chang Choo, Kaikai Liu...................................................................................................................... 57

 

Bit Scalable GPU Architecture for CNN Based Machine Learning

Kshipra Sawant, Nishith Shah (MSEE) Project Advisor: Chang Choo.............................................................................. 58

 

Design of an Efficient CNN Inference Engine for Autonomous Vehicles

Khushboo Singh, Chaitanya Mevawala (MSEE) Project Advisor: Chang Choo................................................................. 59

 

Design of an Optimal Deep Neural Network Engine for Autonomous Vehicle

Ujjaval Vyas, Sarvesh Datar (MSEE) Project Advisor: Chang Choo................................................................................. 60

 

Design of an Optimal Deep Neural Network Engine for Autonomous Vehicle

Harshil Shah, Siddhant Ghadse (MSEE) Project Advisor: Chang Choo............................................................................ 61

 

Design of Automotive Defroster

Aishwarya Satish Bhide, Poojitha Chikkaharohalli Hanum Kumar (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones.......................... 62

 

DWT Acceleration on a FPGA Platform

Marcus Garcia (MSEE) Project Advisor: Youngsoo Kim................................................................................................. 63

 

IOT Applications in Hybrid Power Generation and Pump Operation: Embedded System and Digital Systems

Rajul Gupta, Sagar Shah (MSEE) Project Advisor: Tri Caohuu....................................................................................... 64

 

Optimized Facial Expressions Recognition using CNNs

Adeel Muzaffar, Manal Shah (MSEE) Project Advisor: Chang Choo............................................................................... 65

 

Performance Analysis of Bit-Accurate Frequency Domain Representation of CNN on FPGA using OpenCL

Arijit Bhattacharjee (MSEE) Project Advisor: Chang Choo............................................................................................. 66

 

TMR Processor Design using Open Source MIPS

Mukul Pandey (MSEE) Project Advisor: Youngsoo Kim................................................................................................. 67

 

XNOR-Net: ImageNet Classification Using Binary Convolutional Neural Networks

Sampath Kumar Kalikota, Shyla Gopalan (MSEE) Project Advisor: Chang Choo.............................................................. 68

 

Networking

3-Tier Based Data Security With Applications In Public Health Record System

Prathamesh Rahate, Charvi Rathod (MSEE) Project Advisor: Juzi Zhao.......................................................................... 69

 

A Programmable Forwarding Plane Simulator for P4

Aashav Panchal, Swapnasheel Sonkamble (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones, Thuy Le.............................................. 70

 

Analysis of Adaptive Multi-Streaming Mechanism Over the Network

Goutham Sunkara, Harika Potlolla (MSEE) Project Advisor: Juzi Zhao........................................................................... 71

 

Asymmetric Encryption of Sensitive Data in AWS

Ravi Shah, Darshil Patel (MSEE) Project Advisor: Thuy Le............................................................................................. 72

 

Automation in Data Centers using Zero Touch Provisioning

Rachitha Ravindra, Kevin Bernard (MSEE) Project Advisor: Pedro Santacruz.................................................................. 73

 

Bluetooth Intrusion Detection

Tejshree Lavatre, Arjun Divate (MSEE) Project Advisor: Pedro Santacruz, Morris Jones.................................................. 74

 

Bluetooth Low Energy and Parking Lots

Srujal Subhedar, Dhananjayan Dhanasekaran (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones..................................................... 75

 

Botnet Detection System

Dhanashree Suhas Karmalkar, Neel Nayankumar Shah (MSEE) Project Advisor: Jonathan Ponniah................................ 76

 

Botnet Detection using Deep Learning

Aparna Mahalingam, Vaidehee Ajit Barde (MSEE) Project Advisor: Juzi Zhao, Morris Jones............................................ 77

 

Building Microservices for Fine-Grained Intrusion Detection

Girish Siddananjappa Gangappa (MSEE) Project Advisor: Youngsoo Kim, Younghee Park............................................... 78

 

Data Extraction in Honeypots

Supriya Mankali, Sreekar Adapa (MSEE) Project Advisor: Juzi Zhao.............................................................................. 79

 

DDoS Attack Profiling Using Mininet

Sidharth Ghotikar, Abhinav Aralekar (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones, Juzi Zhao.................................................... 80

 

DDoS Attack Simulation, Detection and Analysis

Abhijeet Gaikwad, Charanjeet Kaur (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones..................................................................... 81

 

DDOS Attack Using Traffic Generator

Vinodh Tankasala, Vamsi Raghupatruni Chaitanya (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones.............................................. 82

 

Decentralized Cloud Storage

Swara Gandhi, Kishan Komalan (MSEE) Project Advisor: Thuy Le.................................................................................. 83

 

Detecting Cyber-Attacks on IoT from Patterns in Traffic Flow

Rudresh Chauhan, Ravina Thakkar (MSEE) Project Advisor: Jonathan Ponniah.............................................................. 84

 

Detection and Mitigation of DDoS using Coincidence

Karthik Iyer, Hari Nischal Nagireddy (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones.................................................................... 85

 

Detection and Mitigation of DoS and DDoS attacks: Analysis using Web GUI and SDN controller

Kavana Nandagodanahalli Ganesh, Sriya Mishra (MSEE) Project Advisor: Jonathan Ponniah......................................... 86

 

Develop an Android VoIP Client

Benkuan Fan, Chengyang Ji (MSEE) Project Advisor: Juzi Zhao..................................................................................... 87

 

Distributed Virtual Routing using AWS

Setu Pankhaniya, Badrik Modi (MSEE) Project Advisor: Thuy  Le................................................................................... 88

 

Dynamic Flow Steering Application for SDN

Puneeth Reddy Poddutoori, Shivani Nangunoori (MSEE) Project Advisor: Jonathan Ponniah.......................................... 89

 

Emergency Wireless Ad-hoc networks for disaster struck areas

Aishwarya Sabane, Swapnil Bahulekar (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones................................................................ 90

 

FAULT TOLERANT MASTER SLAVE SDN ARCHITECTURE

Jinal Jayeshbhai Shah, Sony Shivakumar (MSEE) Project Advisor: Pedro Santacruz........................................................ 91

 

Impact of QoS on other traffic using SDN

Dhiraj Girase, Ketak Desai (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones.................................................................................. 92

 

Improving Packet Delivery and Mitigating Black Holes in MANET

Kirtiben Parekh, Prajwal Kuchchangi (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones................................................................... 93

 

Intelligent Edge using Fog Computing

Shibani Tapikar, Jay Pathak (MSEE) Project Advisor: Jonathan Ponniah........................................................................ 94

 

Intrusion Detection for Bluetooth devices

Ashwin Venkat Pon Elango, Krithin Sudharsan (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones, Pedro Santacruz........................... 95

 

Intrusion Detection System using Machine Learning Algorithms

Kiran Pallappa Venkatarathna, Chandrakanth Srinivas (MSEE) Project Advisor: Thuy Le, Morris Jones............................ 96

 

IOT Applications in Hybrid Power Generation and Pump Operation : Networking

Aman Shaikh, Mayuri Phansalkar (MSEE) Project Advisor: Tri Caohuu.......................................................................... 97

 

Layer 2: Attack, Detection and Mitigation

Ramez Salman, Ujwalkumar Chaudhari (MSEE) Project Advisor: Sotoudeh Hamedi-Hagh.............................................. 98

 

Machine Learning Driven Intrusion Detection System

Rahul Rajewar, Harshal Chakor (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones........................................................................... 99

 

Multi-sourced Data Retrieval in SDM Optical Network

Akhilesh Vidyaganesh, Sreenandan Narasimhan (MSEE) Project Advisor: Juzi Zhao..................................................... 100

 

Network Intrusion Detection Using Machine Learning

Gargi Makarand Saraf, Dharmik Ashit Shah (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones....................................................... 101

 

Network Data Visualization

Amrit Pal Sharma, Simerpreet Singh (MSEE) Project Advisor: Juzi Zhao....................................................................... 102

 

Network Security for Virtual Machine in Cloud Computing

Wilsina Rodrigues, Zubair Ali (MSEE) Project Advisor: Pedro Santacruz....................................................................... 103

 

Network training for Traffic Intrusion Detection using Neural Network

Zarna Manoj Thaker, Kishore Kumar Bheemappa Hanabar (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones................................. 104

 

P4 : A Programmable Forwarding Plane Traffic Shaping Using P4

Omkar Desai, Snehal Chavan (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones, Thuy Le............................................................... 105

 

Performance Evaluation of LACP in the Structure of Data Center Networks

Shrikant Brahmbhatt, Anurag Mittal (MSEE) Project Advisor: Nader Mir..................................................................... 106

 

Performance Evaluation of Video Streaming Traffic in Data Center Servers Using Real-Time Transport Protocol (RTP)

Akshay Paranjpe, Vincy Singh (MSEE) Project Advisor: Nader Mir............................................................................... 107

 

Reducing Delay for Message Delivery in Vehicle-to-Vehicle Communications

Shivani Sinhmar, Vivek Vijay Shete (MSEE) Project Advisor: Pedro Santacruz............................................................... 108

 

Researches on Secure Routing Technology based on IOT

Yiming Yang, Chen Sun (MSEE) Project Advisor: Juzi Zhao.......................................................................................... 109

 

Root-based Detection Mechanism to RPL Blackhole Attack

Jun Jiang (MSEE) Project Advisor: Juzi Zhao............................................................................................................... 110

 

SDN Based WAN Optimization

Kunal Bhagchandani, Amitkumar Patel (MSEE) Project Advisor: Jonathan Ponniah...................................................... 111

 

Securing Cloud Data Using Distributed Storage

Koushik Varma Kopanati, Mahesh Babu Tagaram (MSEE) Project Advisor: Thuy Le..................................................... 112

 

Security in Software Defined Networks (SDN) using Machine Learning

Sanjeev Rao Palamand, Venkatesh Babu Sanda Chandrashekar (MSEE) Project Advisor: Jonathan Ponniah.................. 113

 

Semi-Supervised Fuzzy Learning Approach for Intrusion Detection Systems

Fagun Vijaybhai Tripathi, Ashish Pradeep Bhalerao (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones............................................ 114

 

Signature-based Firewall for IoT Devices

Yamin Wang, Mengchan Guo (MSEE) Project Advisor: Chao-Li Tarng.......................................................................... 115

 

Simulation of Link Aggregation in Data Center Networks

Hitesh Bhatia, Hehan Zhang (MSEE) Project Advisor: Nader Mir................................................................................. 116

 

Simulation of Various Video Streamings in Data Center Servers under Bandwidth Constraints

Mazhar Attarwala, Mohammed Ansari (MSEE) Project Advisor: Nader Mir................................................................. 117

 

Smart Network Defense Mechanism

Nuzhat Shaikh, Ubaid Mohammed Hanif Memon (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones............................................... 118

 

Traffic Engineering Technologies in SDN

Tanveer Jinabade, Heema Sharma (MSEE) Project Advisor: Morris Jones.................................................................... 119

 

Power Electronics and Control

A Modular Multi-Level Converter for Energy Management of Hybrid Storage System in Electric Vehicles

Sharon George (MSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy........................................................................................ 120

 

A Novel Differential Power Processing Architecture for a Partially Shaded PV String Using Distributed Control

Somanna Mallangada Bose (MSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed  Badawy.................................................................... 121

 

A Power Factor Correction Rectifier Design for Wireless Charging of Electric Vehicles

Jatinkumar Kiritkumar Patel (MSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy.................................................................... 122

 

Advanced Control on Dual Stage Converters for Power Factor Correction Applications

Akarsh Murthy (MSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy........................................................................................ 123

 

Application of Model Predictive Control (MPC) in Modular Multilevel Converter (MMC) for SOC balancing and MTPA Operation

Mohit Sharma (MSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy........................................................................................ 124

 

Bidirectional DC/DC Converter For More Electric Aircraft Applications

Herman Soyfer (MSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy........................................................................................ 125

 

Compensation Network in Wireless Power Transfer for Electric Vehicles Applications

Trung Huynh (MSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy........................................................................................... 126

 

Design of a Power Decoupling Circuit for Inverters

Mostafa Shoukry (MSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy.................................................................................... 127

 

Design of an Efficient and Compact PV Inverter

Jun-Kai Lai (MSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy.............................................................................................. 128

 

Digital Control for AC/DC Converter for Power Factor Correction Applications

Ju-Wei Huang (MSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy......................................................................................... 129

 

Electromechanical Actuator (EMA) Control for a Mid-Sized More Electric Aircraft (MEA)

Kris Charles (MSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy............................................................................................ 130

 

Maximum Torque Per Ampere and Field Weakening Control of Permanent Magnet Motors For Electric Vehicle Applications

Carlos Hernandez (MSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy.................................................................................... 131

 

Solar PV Converter With Maximum Power Point Tracking & Battery Storage Facilities

Dhaval Jayeshkumar Bhatt (MSEE) Project Advisor: Mohamed Badawy...................................................................... 132